CLA-2-58:RR:NC:N3:351 M87187

Evi Binder
Westrim Crafts
P.O. Box 7381
Van Nuys, CA 91409-7381

RE: The tariff classification of cord, ribbon, and mother-of-pearl shells from China

Dear Ms. Binder:

In your letter dated October 3, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The three submitted samples are a 100% silk twisted cord, nylon woven jewelry ribbon, and mother-of-pearl shells. The 100% silk twisted cord (Item #BM90869) is 100 denier single yarn size, twisted yarn. It is wound on a card, measures six yards in length, and weighs eight grams. By simple desk test we have determined the decitex to be well below 20,000. By virtue of the weight and decitex, the yarn meets the tariff definition of "put up for retail sale" found in Note 4, Section XI, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS).

The applicable subheading for the silk twisted cord will be 5006.00.1000, HTSUS, which provides for silk yarn, put up for retail sale, containing 85% or more by weight of silk. The rate of duty will be Free.

The nylon woven jewelry ribbon (Item #BM90929) is 12 centimeters wide and 5 yards in length.

The applicable subheading for the ribbon will be 5806.32.1090, HTSUS, which provides for narrow woven fabrics, other than goods of heading 5807; . . . other woven fabrics: Of man-made fibers: Ribbons, other. The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem.

Subheading 5806.32.1090 falls within textile category 229. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

The 24 mother-of-pearl shells (Item #BM88408) are, you indicate, temporarily strung for transportation with small plastic beads separating them. The string is approximately 14” long. Each tear-drop-shaped shell measures approximately 9mm x 13mm.

The applicable subheading for the mother-of-pearl shells will be 9601.90.2000, HTSUS, which provides for worked ivory, bone, tortoise-shell, horn, antlers, coral, mother-of-pearl and other animal carving material, and articles of these materials (including articles obtained by molding): Other: Worked shell and articles thereof. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division